For the first time, Varaždin County is financing tourism projects with grants

first_img“A month ago, we presented the results in the tourism of our County and in the assessment of the situation we clearly emphasized that the biggest problem in exploiting the tourist potential of our County is the lack of accommodation capacity. That is why the County, in cooperation with the Tourist Board, has designed a unique project Holiday Home with a story whose goal is to increase the number of nights, extend the season, register new accommodation and improve the tourist quality of service. On that occasion, we also presented our strategic EU projects in this regard, the Spinal Center in Varaždinske Toplice in the segment of health tourism, the renovation of Minerva and two other tourist projects Konstantinov dom and Lovrinja Kupelj. All these projects are in certain stages of implementation”, Said Martinčević. Varaždin County has announced a public call for grants in tourism for 2019, and the call was presented by Natalija Martinčević, President of the Tourist Board of Varaždin County, Miran Bojanić Morandini, Director of the Tourist Board of Varaždin County and Mladen Jakopović, Head of the Administrative Department for Economy, Finance and European affairs of Varaždin County. HRK 1.000.000,00 provided in the budget of Varaždin County The tender is open from February 26 to March 28 this year, and the County will co-finance up to a maximum of 50% of the total eligible costs, with a minimum co-financing of HRK 3.000,00, while the maximum amount is up to HRK 30.000,00, excluding VAT , with the proviso that the maximum amount will depend on the number of applications received and the number of application points earned. Miran Bojanic Morandini, Natalija Martincevic, Mladen Jakopoviccenter_img “It is important to point out that holiday homes with a story have proven to be the fastest growing part of our tourist offer. This is the first time that the County finances projects in tourism on the basis of direct grants and that according to the number of those who have already inquired and come to lectures organized by our Tourist Board, we realized that this project will be very well received. Through holiday homes, we connect and promote all our valuable family farms, we promote Varaždin pumpkin oil, which we have branded and which we present at all important events.” In his address, Miran Bojanić Morandini stated that the County is implementing a number of projects in the field of tourism and stressed the importance of increasing accommodation capacity. “It is important to point out that holiday homes with a story have proven to be the fastest growing part of our tourist offer. This is the first time that the County finances projects in tourism on the basis of direct grants and that according to the number of those who have already inquired and come to lectures organized by our Tourist Board, we realized that this project will be very well received. Through holiday homes we connect and promote all our valuable family farms, we promote Varaždin pumpkin oil, which we have branded and which we present at all important events.”, Said Bojanic to Morandini and expressed hope that the accommodation capacities will increase with this project. Mladen Jakopović explained that the financial resources for the allocation of aid of a total of one million kuna were provided in the budget of Varaždin County. “The submitted applications will be considered by the Commission for the implementation of the Public Call for Grants in Tourism and determine whether they meet the formal requirements of this Public Call. Eligible costs are minor construction and earthworks – up to 25% of the total value of the applied project, investments in the cycling offer (eg: bicycle rack, information corner, bicycle storage, tools for basic bicycle repairs, bicycle washing place and other similar investments, which have their foothold in the standard for the development of cycling tourism offer and services in Varaždin County called Cyclist Welcome Quality standard, arrangement and equipment of the facility, and printing of promotional materials – up to 10% of the total value of the applied project”, Concluded Jakopović.last_img read more

Failed merger hits Barlows

first_imgWould you like to read more?Register for free to finish this article.Sign up now for the following benefits:Four FREE articles of your choice per monthBreaking news, comment and analysis from industry experts as it happensChoose from our portfolio of email newsletters To access this article REGISTER NOWWould you like print copies, app and digital replica access too? SUBSCRIBE for as little as £5 per week.last_img

Bedroom bill: Proposed ‘family resilience’ law would require LGBT people to report for ‘rehabilitation’

first_imgA draft bill on family resilience proposed by members of the House of Representatives defines homosexuality as sexual deviance and requires lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) people to report to authorities for rehabilitation.Article 85 of the draft bill, a copy of which was obtained by The Jakarta Post on Wednesday, stipulates that a state body responsible for “family resilience” would be required to handle “family crises due to sexual deviation” through spiritual guidance and social, psychological and medical rehabilitation.Furthermore, the bill defines sexual deviations as “urges to achieve sexual satisfaction through unusual and unreasonable ways, which include sadism, masochism, incest and homosexuality.” The bill later enumerates what it considers non-physical threats, including “individualism, secularism, casual sex propaganda, as well as lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender [LGBT] propaganda.”Gerindra Party lawmaker Sodik Mujahid, one of the bill’s proponents, said LGBT behavior should be reported for treatment because it would disrupt the future of the mankind.“Let’s look at it more fundamentally. The practice of homosexuality for example – does it not disrupt the future of mankind on a family basis?” he said on Tuesday, as quoted by kompas.com.Sodik added that the provision on rehabilitation for homosexuals was based on the values of state ideology Pancasila, which he said opposed homosexuality.He also questioned criticism saying that the state should not issue legal regulations on private matters such as sexuality.“I think Pancasila has a different measure of what constitutes private and national matters. Maybe in Western countries this is a private matter. However, it’s not private when it comes to Pancasila,” the Gerindra politician went on to say.Sodik said all the items in the proposed bill aimed to provide protection and empowerment for families as the basic social unit. “Ethics, morals and behaviors start from families. That’s why we must strengthen families, including by protecting them from such things,” he said. (syk)Topics : The bill defines homosexuality as a social identity problem in which someone loves others of the same sex.“Families experiencing crises due to sexual deviation are required to report their members to agencies handling family resilience or rehabilitation institutions to undergo treatment,” Article 86 of the draft bill states.The bill also requires adults experiencing “sexual deviation” to report to authorities or relevant rehabilitation centers, which would be established by a state body responsible for family resilience.Article 50 of the draft bill requires the government and regional administrations to protect families from physical and non-physical threats.last_img read more

Former Queensland Governor Peter Arnison is selling his Ascot home

first_imgBarbara and Major General Peter Arnison are selling their Ascot house.FORMER Queensland governor Major General Peter Arnison and his wife Barbara are selling their Ascot Queenslander.The couple plan to downsize into an apartment on the Brisbane River.They bought their home at 86 Yabba St, Ascot more than 24 years ago and moved into it when General Arnison retired from the Australian Army in 1996.More from newsMould, age, not enough to stop 17 bidders fighting for this home5 hours agoBuyers ‘crazy’ not to take govt freebies, says 28-yr-old investor5 hours ago86 Yabba St, AscotShortly afterwards, in 1997, they were on the move again, this time to Government House when General Arnison served as Governor of Queensland.Mrs Arnison said the family leased their house while they were living in Government House and moved back to Yabba St when Gen Arnison finished his term.The home is listed through Scott Darwon of Ray White New Farm.Mr Darwon said it was a coveted opportunity to secure a significant piece of Ascot history.It will be auctioned on May 27 at 1pm.last_img read more

Should you take a break from alcohol?

first_img 185 Views   no discussions HealthLifestyle Should you take a break from alcohol? by: – September 16, 2014 Share Tweet Sharing is caring!center_img Share Share In the world of summer brunches, happy hours, and music fests, it can seem like alcohol is always on agenda these days. But should you consider taking a hiatus from your typical three-martini girls’ nights? Well, it certainly couldn’t hurt.“An alcohol break is obviously in order if there is a problem with alcohol abuse or consistent over indulgence,” says Jake Deutsch, M.D., founder and clinical director of CURE Urgent Care. “However even those who are moderate drinkers should consider laying off the booze now and again. Damage to the liver is cumulative. So having a few drinks every day may be just as harmful as excessive binge drinking. The constant insult to the liver and digestive track can lead to ulcers, pancreatitis, and cirrhosis.” Yikes.What’s more, since alcohol is a diuretic, natural depressant, and can interfere with sound sleep, taking even a short break from alcohol is an opportunity to see how you would feel without that stuff floating through your body on the regular. And we’re willing to bet you’ll feel pretty amazing.While that’s not to say alcohol is all bad–moderate alcohol consumption has even been linked to a 25 to 50 percent lower risk of heart disease and diabetes in women–most women tend to vastly underestimate how much they drink, says Deutesch, who typically doubles whatever a patient’s estimate of their alcohol consumption is. You can blame oversized wine glasses and too-big restaurant serving sizes for that one.The fact is that overdoing it, or binge drinking (which the CDC defines as having four or more drinks within a couple of hours) can wreak havoc on your body. A recent study published in the journal Alcohol found that entire weekend of binge drinking can damage your body’s DNA, while another study in PLOS ONE found that just one night of binge drinking can cause gut bacteria to release toxins into your bloodstream. No wonder you feel less than stellar on Wednesday after a few glasses of wine on Tuesday.And don’t even get us started on your waistline. When women overdo it on booze, they eat an average of 6,300 extra calories in the following 24 hours, according to a recent survey. So depending on your drinking habits, cutting back on the booze could definitely help you get both your eating habits and weight in check.If you do take a break from alcohol, make sure you don’t just jump back into the booze like you used to, says Deutsch. The more you drink, the more active your liver’s alcohol-metabolizing enzymes become. So as soon as you cut back on your alcohol, those enzymes take a chill pill, and your tolerance goes down.That’s generally a good thing and a sign your liver is happy and healthy. But if you come back from a booze-free week or month and try to polish off the same number of drinks you did before abstaining, you could find yourself more easily suffering from severe intoxication, he says.So in addition to taking a happy hour hiatus, it’s also important to cut back on your drinking habits for good. “Clearly any break is going to be beneficial,” he says. “However, in the long run, I’d rather prescribe moderation than yo-yoing back in forth between heavy drinking and ‘alco-holidays.’Healthy Livinglast_img read more

See wins IMCA Stock Car battle at CJ

first_imgCOLUMBUS JUNCTION, Iowa (July 17) – CJ Speedway fans were treated to a classic battle in Friday’s IMCA Sunoco Stock main event.  See went on to score the win over a hard-charging Adam Bell, who was looking to become a re­peat winner at CJ Speedway. Bell was able to get beside See on several occasions before setting for second as Johnny Spaw battled to the front from 11th. Twenty drivers took the green flag with young Austin Kemper setting the pace for the first half of the main event. While Kemper led, a fierce battle was being waged behind him. Jason See, who had advanced from the seventh position start, was able to break out of the pack of contenders and into second before moving by Kemper on lap 11. Cody Staley captured the mach-1 Sport Compact feature over Brad Havel and William Michel. By Jerry Mackey last_img read more

Super Nationals entries near 800; early registration deadline now Friday

first_imgVINTON, Iowa (Aug. 31) – With early entry numbers approaching an amazing 800, the pre-registration deadline for the upcoming IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s has been extended to noon CST on Friday, Sept. 2.The 785 entries already in hand are 160 ahead of last year’s pace and include 256 Xtreme Motor Sports IMCA Modifieds, 167 IMCA Sunoco Stock Cars, 106 IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stocks, 163 Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods, 36 Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMods, 49 Mach-1 Sport Compacts and eight IMCA Late Models.A record-tying 27 states as well as Canada, are already represented in the early sign-up numbers for the Sept. 5-10 Super Nationals at Boone Speedway.Modified, Stock Car, Northern SportMod and Hobby Stock drivers are required to pre-register for Super Nationals in order to be eligible to compete in the Saturday, Sept. 3 Prelude special at Boone.Southern SportMods make their Super Nationals debut on opening night. The complete Sport Compact program is Tuesday, Sept. 6 and Late Models come to town for the Thursday, Sept. 8 Deery Brothers Summer Series program.The Friday, Sept. 9 Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational features 30 of the best Modified drivers from across the country.Races of champions and main events for the Modifieds, Stocks, Northern SportMods and Hobbies wrap up the 34th annual version of America’s Racin’ Vacation on Saturday, Sept. 10.A purse of approximately $300,000 will be paid at Super Nationals, with $60,000 in contingency awards given as well.Modified pre-entries have been received from:Dean Abbey, Roanoke, Texas; Chris Abelson, Sioux City; Coty Albers, Wellsburg; Mike Albertsen, Audubon; Dustin Andersen, Omaha, Neb.; Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark.; Robert Avery, Des Moines; Melvin Bailey, Mayetta, Kan.; Trevor Baker, Lincoln, Neb.; Shawn Bearce, Hinton; Josh Beaulieu, Bemidji, Minn.; Tommy Belmer, Denver; and Jeff Berens, Dakota Dunes, S.D.;Dennis Betzer, Central City; Tanner Black, Albert, Kan.; Kevin Bliese, Bath, S.D.; Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan.; Josh Blumer, Marysville, Kan.; Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.; Jake Bowman, Maquoketa; Jason Briese, Cleghorn; Brandon Brinton, Ames; David Brown, Kellogg; Kyle Brown, Madrid; Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; Ken Buck, Canton, Pa.; and Joel Bushore, Boone;Brian Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; Kaid Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; Cale Carder, Lake Havasu City, Ariz.; Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; Curtis Cook, Conway, Ark.; Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; Tony Cox, Boone; Kent Croskey, Polk City; Eric Dailey, Armstrong; Bob Daniels, Des Moines; Dana Dankert, Columbus, Neb.; David Davis, Sweetwater, Texas; and Robert Davis, Searcy, Ark.;Scott Davis, Madrid; Russ Dickerson, Boone; Joe Docekal, Dysart; Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; Corey Dripps, Reinbeck; Tyler Droste, Waterloo; Doug Easterling, Haskell, Texas; Brue Egeland, Marshall, Minn.; Andy Eickhoff, Albion, Neb.; Eric Elliott, Boone; and Mark Elliott, Webster City;Riley Emmel, Estevan, Sask.; Tommy Fain, Abilene, Texas; Travis Fisher, Fenwick, Mich.; Robert Fleshman, Merrill; Terry Fletcher, Hershey, Neb.; Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; Josh Gilman, Earlham; David Goode Sr., Copperas Cove, Texas; J.T. Goodson, Little Rock, Ark.; Jay Goosmann, Merrill; William Gould, Calera, Okla.; Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; Wayne Graybeal, Springfield, Mo.; and Kevin Green, Waco, Texas;Michael Griffin, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas; Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; Richie Gustin, Gilman; Mike Hagen, Williston, N.D.; Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; Garry Hall, Rochester, Minn.; Larry Hall, Rochester, Minn.; Thomas Hall Sr., Waco, Texas; Travis Hatcher, Honey Creek; Michael Hathcock, Venus, Texas; and Clint Hatlestad, Glencoe, Minn.;Devon Havlik, Iowa Falls; Randy Havlik, Ankeny; Bill Heinkel II, Perry; Colby Heishman, Brooklyn; Henry Henderson, Sutherland, Neb.; Terry Henson, North Little Rock, Ark.; Jason Hickingbottom, Ogden; Robby Hines, Mena, Ark.; Jesse Hoeft, Forest City; Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; Scott Hogan, Vinton; Danny Holt, Topeka, Kan.; and Brandon Hood, McGregor, Texas;Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; Racer Hulin, Laurel; Mitchell Hunt, Greenville, Mich.; Gavin Hunyady, Fenton, Mich.; Brian Irvine, Oelwein; Vern Jackson, Waterloo; Zach Jackson, Bemidji, Minn.; Jeff James, Stanton; Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski, Wis.; Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; Justin Kay, Wheatland; Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; and Trey Kline, Schleswig;Cody Knecht, Whittemore; Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.; Jeff Kohn, Sheridan, Mich.; Corey Kortum, Victor, Idaho; Austin Kuehl, Cave Creek, Ariz.; Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.; Keith Lamphere, Monroeton, Pa.; Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; Adam Larson, Ames; Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; Dennis LaVeine, West Burlington; Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas; and Darin Leonard, Sinton, Texas;Gatlin Leytham, Ames; Mike Lineberry, Fremont, Neb.; Nick Link, Rolla, Kan.; John Logue, Boone; Brandon Long, Little Suamico, Wis.; Josh Long, Little Suamico, Wis.; Chad Louk, Jefferson; Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; Blake Lyle, Atomic City, Idaho; Jim Lynch, Bloomfield; Mike McCarthy, Hutto, Texas; and Robbie McClain, Hot Springs, Ark.;Justin McCoy, Waxahachie, Texas; Randy McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; Rich McNeal, Towanda, Pa.; Raymond McSpadden, Buda, Texas; Zachary Madrid, Phoenix, Ariz.; Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.; Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; Tyler Mecl, Queen Creek, Ariz.; Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.; Matthew Meinecke, Jamaica; and Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas;Kayden Menasco, Muldrow, Okla.; Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn.; R.J. Merchant, Sioux City; Rex Merritt, Billings, Mo.; Rich Michael Jr., Ischua, N.Y.; Jeremy Mills, Garner; Brett Moffitt, Cedar Rapids; Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; Red Monson, Denison; Mike Morris, LaVernia, Texas; Mitchell Morris, Long Grove; Travis Mosley, Bearden, Ark.; and Joe Mullins, Boulder, Colo.;Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; Matt Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; Mitch Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; Jacob Murray, Hartford; Schuyler Nahre, Indianapolis, Ind.; Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan.; Chase Nieman, Quincy, Calif.; Chris Nieman, Quincy, Calif.; Clay Norris, Searcy, Ark.; Mark Norris, Searcy, Ark.; Jay Noteboom, Hinton; and Justin O’Brien, West Union;Scott Olson, Blairsburg; Colton Osburn, Lexington, Neb.; Chris Palsrok, Sibley; John Parmeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; Jason Payton, Fort Smith, Ark.; Bobby Penney, Lawson, Mo.; Loren Pesicka Jr., Burt; Tim Pessek, Hutchinson, Minn.; Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; Kurtis Pihl, Falun, Kan.; Dillon Pike, Waxahachie, Texas; Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; and Robert Plath, Barnesville, Minn.;Ron Pope, Mason City; Chad Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; David Pries, Medaryville, Ind.; Gage Raines, Searcy, Ark.; Craig Reetz, Dunlap; Jimmy Reeves, Hanford, Calif.; James Reichart, Des Moines; Terry Rentfro, Bettendorf; James Richert, Comfrey, Minn.; Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; and Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz.;Jesse Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; Josh Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn.; Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb.; Josh Ruby, Lakota; Joel Rust, Grundy Center; Ryan Ruter, Kanawha; Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; Troy Schaberg, Amity, Ark.; Darren Schatz, Williston, N.D.; Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; and Jeff Schroyer, Elkhorn, Neb.;J.J. Scott, Iowa City; Clay Sellard, Bucklin, Kan.; Scott Sessions, Milton, Fla.; Richard Shields, Copperas Cove, Texas; John Shoptaw, Mena, Ark.; Kelly Shryock, Fertile; Todd Shute, Des Moines; Scott Simatovich, State Center; Anthony Simcik, Robinson, Texas; Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; Marvin Skinner, Grand Prairie, Texas; and Brad Smith, Horseheads, N.Y.;Dustin Smith, Lake City; Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; Scott Smith, Davenport, Neb.; Jason Snyder, Dunkerton; Jon Snyder, Ames; Tony Snyder, Readlyn; Joe Spillman, Austin, Texas; Jay Steffens, North Platte, Neb.; Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Neb.; Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.; Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; Jeff Streeter Madera, Calif.; and Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.;Kevin Sustaire, Emory, Texas; Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M.; Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark.; Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City; Ed Thomas, Waterloo; Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; Eric Tomlinson, Robinson, Texas; Josh Truman, Indianola; Sean Tyson, Council Bluffs; Mike Van Genderen, Newton; Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton; and Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.;A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich.; Billy Ward, Cobleskill, N.Y.; Tim Ward, Chandler, Ariz.; Will Ward, Cobleskill, N.Y.; Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan.; Clint Wendel, Mason City; Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich.; Johnny Whitman, DePere, Wis.; Todd Wilson, Spickard, Mo.; Al Wolfgram, Boone; Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D; and Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.Stock Car drivers already entered for Super Nationals are:Westin Abbey, Comanche, Texas; Doug Adamy, Columbus, Neb.; Mike Albertsen, Audubon; Zachary Ankrum, Sioux City; Travis Baird, Sharon, Okla.; Curtis Balmer, Marshalltown; Kevin Balmer, Marshalltown; Travis Barker, Sioux City; Gary Bass, Des Moines; Scott Beauregard, Brandon; Des Moines; Michael Bilyeu, Indianola; Brian Blessington, Breda; David Brandies, Wilton; and Randy Brands, Boyden;Tyler Brauckman, Carroll; Joe Brenner, New Berlin, Wis.; Weylin Bruneau, Sioux City; Rudy Brunkhorst, Columbus, Neb.; Shaun Bruns, Danube, Minn.; Nathan Burke, Minot, N.D.; Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; Bob Chalupa, McCook, Neb.; Jason Christopher, Forney, Texas; Ronnie Christopher, Forney, Texas; Blake Cole, Nashua; Brandon Conkwright, Wamego, Kan.; and Caleb Crenshaw, Fort Worth, Texas;Larry Crocheck, Boone; Brandon Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis.; Russell Damme, Waterloo; Michael Dancer, North Platte, Neb.; Josh Daniels, Carlisle; Jason Davis, Norton, Kan.; Lance Deal, Fort Dodge; Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.; Terry Dulin, Cedar Rapids; Mel Elsberry, Orange City; Robert Engelkes, Dike; Kyle Everts, Holland; and Marcus Fagan, Adair;K.C. Fielding, Burleson, Texas; Todd Fisher, Norwalk; Kevin Flock, Muskogee, Okla.; Kyle Frederick, Oconto Falls, Wis.; John Frydrych, Austin, Texas; Todd Gereau, Sioux City; Jeremie Gibbs, Sioux City; Wayne Gifford, Boone; Mike Goodson, Overbrook, Okla.; Patrick Graham, Ankeny; Derek Green, Granada, Minn.; Cody Gustoff, Scranton; and Ryan Harris, Hubbard;Ron Hartman, Ulysses, Kan.; Michael Hathcock, Venus, Texas; Dylan Heilmann, Green Bay, Wis.; J.J. Heinz, Green Bay, Wis.; Robert Hoing, Overton, Neb.; Paul Holschuh, Greenleaf, Wis.; Christine Holt, Topeka, Kan.; Abe Huls, Carthage, Ill.; Todd Inman, Altoona; Casey Jones, Sioux City; Reid Keller, Webster City; Greg Keuhn, Trenton, Mo.; and Adam Klocke, Carroll;Devin Kuehne, Reading, Minn.; Wayne Landheer, Titonka; Dustin Larson, Worthington, Minn.; Jerry Leary, Little Suamico, Wis.; Jake Ludeking, Decorah; Les Lundquist, Sioux City; Mathias Lux, Hartley; Dalton Lynch, Bloomfield; Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn.; Chris Mills, Sioux City; Jason Minnehan, Churdan; Perry Misner, Albert, Kan.; and Dana Morgan, Kearney, Neb.;David Moriarty, Jordan, Minn.; Jeff Mueller, Albion; Mark Mullins, Ada, Okla.; Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.; Michael Murphy, Jefferson; Trent Murphy, Jefferson; Damon Murty, Chelsea; Justin Nehring, Storm Lake; Jake Nelson, Williston, N.D.; Mike Nichols, Harlan; Trent Nolan, Shawano, Wis.; Joe O’Bryan, Round Rock, Texas; and John Oliver Jr., Danville;Jesse Olson, Mayer, Minn.; Kevin Opheim, Mason City; Anthony Otken, Killeen, Texas; Chad Palmer, Renwick; Shane Paris, Muscatine; Donnie Pearson, Oskaloosa; Rich Pederson, Sioux City; Blake Peeler, Trimble, Mo.; Michael Pepper, Lakin, Kan.; Ron Pettitt, Norfolk, Neb.; Tanner Pettitt, Norfolk, Neb.; Kyle Pfeifer, Hill City, Kan.; Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; Corey Piffer, Indianola; Scott Pippert, Elberon; and Dave Plowman, Omaha, Neb.;Bruce Plumisto, Colby, Kan.; Shawn Primrose, Norfolk, Neb.; Brandon Pruitt, Stuart; Chris Pruitt, Stuart; Terry Pruitt, Dexter; Jeremy Pundt, Donnellson; Todd Reitzler, Grinnell; Nolan Remus, Cawker City, Kan.; Ondre Rexford, Montezuma, Kan.; Rod Richards, Madrid; Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; Andy Roller, Waco, Texas; Kevin Rose, Waterloo; and Robert Rutherford, Norton, Kan.;Matt Schauer, Arlington, Minn.; Tony Schlei, Union Grove, Wis.; Allen Schmidt, Holstein; Jay Schmidt, Tama; Kellie Schmit, Britt; Jason Schoenberger, Russell, Kan.; Hesston Shaw, Hennessey, Okla.; Mark Shipman, Grandview, Texas; David Smith, Lake City; Devin Smith, Lake City; and Donavon Smith, Lake City;Matthew Sorenson, Bondurant; Johnny Spaw, Cedar Rapids; Matt Speckman, Sleepy Eye, Minn.; Joe Spillman, Austin, Texas; Bob Staiert, Carroll; Mike Stapleton, Denison; Josh Steele, Platte City, Mo.; Marty Steinbach, Fremont, Neb.; Chad Sterling, Stockton, Kan.; Aaron Stolp, West Allis, Wis.; Shane Stutzman, Milford, Neb.; and Buck Swanson, Waterloo;Jeremy Swanson, Westby, Mont.; Brandon Taylor, Granbury, Texas; Brad Te Grotenhuis, Orange City; Justin Temeyer, Independence; Christopher Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.; Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; Heath Tulp, Britt; Doug Unser, Windsor, Colo.; Kyle Vanover, Beatrice, Neb.; Michael Vennes, Minot, N.D.; Roger Verdoorn, Sibley; Don Vis, Marshalltown; and Billy Wade, San Angelo, Texas;B.J. Wagoner, Colby, Kan.; Ryan Wark, Colby, Kan.; Mathew West, Kellerton; Jeff Whiting, Gothenburg, Neb.; Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.; David Wickman, Emmetsburg; Casey Woken, Norton, Kan.; Brett Woznicki, Minot, N.D.; Jason York, Boone; Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan; and Eric Zwirschitz, Antigo, Wis.;Hobby Stock drivers pre-entered for Super Nationals are:Gregg Anderson, Perry; Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; John Annon, Norton, Kan.; Daniel Ayers, Webster City; Makenzie Baker, McGregor, N.D.; Jim Ball, Independence; Nathan Ballard, Marengo; Tim Barber, Boone; Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids; Tommy Beekman, Otho; Solomon Bennett, Minburn; Andrew Bertsch, Minot, N.D.; Luke Bird, Winthrop; Tiffany Bittner, Hampton, Neb.; Bill Bonnett, Knoxville; and Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth;Dana Brandt, Minot, N.D.; Austin Brauner, Platte Center, Neb.; Matt Brown, Dysart; John Bruegman, Elkhorn, Neb.; Andrew Burg, Carlisle; Keith Burg, Adel; David Castellano, Des Moines; Tim Church, Moorhead, Minn.; Andrew Claus, Spencer; Nick DeMara, Sioux City; Stephen Doss, Boone; Jacob Floyd, Cedar Rapids; Byron Glotzbach, Topeka, Kan.; Craig Graham, Webster City; and Dustin Graham, Boone;Cole Hanshew, Minot, N.D.; Justin Hanson, Hawkeye; Tory Harazin, Redwood Falls, Minn.; Sal Hernandez, Columbus, Neb.; Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake; Trevor Holm, Chandler, Minn.; Jeremy Hoskinson, Norfolk, Neb.; Benji Irvine, Oelwein; Austin Jahnz, Lewisville, Minn.; Wes Jahnz, St. James, Minn.; Roger Jenniges, Echo, Minn.; Brent Jochum, Norfolk, Neb.; Darin Johnson, Dickens; and Tanner Jones, North Platte, Neb.;Jacob Keiser, Marengo; Jim Kimmel, Norfolk, Neb.; Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; Marcus Kyle, Boone; Kevin Lacy, Bixby, Okla.; Chuck Ledbetter, Loomis, Neb.; Adam Lee, Salix; Chad LeGere, Ankeny; Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.; Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn.; Dustin Lynch, Boone; Corey Madden, Avoca; and Rod Manthey, Norwood, Minn.;Ross Marshall, Johnston; Paul Menard, Merrill; Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge; TeJay Mielke, Norfolk, Neb.; Quinton Miller, Independence; Ron Neis, Queen Creek, Ariz.; Brandon Nielsen, Spencer; Jeremy Oliver, Chilton, Texas; Matt Olson, Morton, Minn.; Tyson Overton, Carlisle; Gary Pesicka, Burt; Jordan Peters, Ankeny; and Jack Phillips, Mitchellville;David Plumisto, Brighton, Colo.; Michael Powell, Norwalk; Billy Rhoades, Maynard; Damon Richards, David City, Neb.; David Rieks, Eldora; Daniel Routh, Des Moines; Aaron Rudolph, Grand Junction; Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn.; Buck Schafroth, Orient; Corey Schreiber, Jackson, Minn.; Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg; and Kyle Sidles, Algona;Scott Siems, Cedar Rapids; Shay Simoneau, Damar, Kan.; Daniel Smith, Lake City; Zac Smith, Mason City; Jamie Songer, Ankeny; Riley Songer, Ankeny; Eric Stanton, Carlisle; Tonia Stevens, Guernsey; Brent Thompson, Minot, N.D.; Douglas Thompson, Minot, N.D.; Jesse VanLaningham, Beatrice, Neb.; Brett Vanous, Quasqueton; and Kyle Vohringer, Maquoketa;Justin Wacha, Vinton; Jeff Ware, Columbus, Neb.; Wesley Warren, Fairfield, Texas; John Watson, Des Moines; Jeff Watts, Beatrice, Neb.; Brandon Wergin, Milford, Neb.; Hunter Wergin, Milford, Neb.; Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.; Matt White, Nashua; Jeremiah Wilson, Waterloo; Shaun Wirtz, Boone; and Leah Wroten, Independence.Late Model drivers already pre-entered for Thursday’s Deery Brothers Summer Series event are:Scott Fitzpatrick of Cedar Falls; Ray Guss Jr. of Milan, Ill.; Jason Hahne of Webster City; Travis Hanson of Cape Carteret, N.C.; Justin Kay of Wheatland; Jake Neal of Omaha, Neb.; Curt Schroeder of Newton; and Kirby Schultz of Albia.The first field of Southern SportMod drivers at Super Nationals includes:Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas; Wally Beaty, Terrell, Texas; Bryan Bolden, Quinlan, Texas; Gene Burnett, Leander, Texas; Daniel Cavanagh, Hudson Oaks, Texas; Lynn Combs, Fort Gibson, Okla.; Bo Day, Caddo Mills, Texas; Jerry Ensey, Marietta, Okla.; Chris Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas; Taylor Florio, Copperas Cove, Texas; Ronny Gould, Calera, Okla.; and Frank Graven, Cushing, Okla.;Kenneth Graves, Tahoka, Texas; James Hanusch, Belton, Texas; Steve Hayes, Eastland, Texas; Brian Heard, Hobbs, N.M.; Tyler Honeywell, Antlers, Okla.; Jessie Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; Sid Kiphen, Gatesville, Texas; Justin Long, Haslet, Texas; Kamera McDonald, Keller, Texas; Steve Nabors, Mesquite, Texas; Rodger Pierce, Hobbs, N.M.; and Loni Richardson, Denison, Texas;Tony Sanders, Cisco, Texas; Robert Scrivner, Waco, Texas; Justin Shaw, Sweetwater, Texas; Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas; Chase Vineyard, Davis, Okla.; Kale Westover, Blair, Okla.; Brandon White, Collinsville, Texas; Jon White, Red Oak, Texas; Rodney White, Ector, Texas; Alex Wiens, Newton, Kan.; Kyle Wiens, Newton, Kan.; and Cory Williams, Slaton, Texas.Northern SportMod drivers pre-registered are:Justin Addison, Norfolk, Neb.; Autum Anderson, Mason City; Matthew Anderson, Webb; Josh Appel, Mason City; Adam Armstrong, Carlisle; Paul Atchison, Webster City; Coby Bangasser, Allison; Brian Barber, Platte Center, Neb.; Eric Bassett, Mankato, Minn.; Nick Beckman, Lincoln, Neb.; Kyle Bentley, Independence; Wyatt Block, Tigerton, Wis.; and Keith Blum, Bettendorf;Adam Bohlman, Cambridge, Minn.; Alan Bohlman, Cambridge, Minn.; Rich Bohlman, Tioga, N.D.; Ethan Braaksma, Newton; Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; Karl Brewer, Vermillion, S.D.; Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.; Jeff Brunssen, LeMars; Jason Carney Boone; Benjamin Chapman, Clarence; Shawn Cooney, Des Moines; Matthew Crowell, Goddard, Kan.; Brenden Damon, Great Bend, Kan.; Jeff Deal, Fort Dodge; and Billy DeRoy, Warrenton, Mo.;Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Arron Duvall, Trenton, Mo.; Danny Dvorak, Vinton; Dennis Engelhaupt, Page, Neb.; Jeramie Faber, Burt; Alec Fett, Thompson; Colby Fett, Algona; Joe Feyen, Plattsmouth, Neb.; Eric Folstad, Glenburn, N.D.; Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.; Craig Garner, Clarinda; and Dennis Gates, Claypool, Ariz.;Kyle Germundson, Mason City; Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk; Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; Kamren Gruber, Great Bend, Kan.; Joey Haase, Norfolk, Neb.; Matt Haase, Norfolk, Neb.; Jarred Hackler, Juniata, Neb.; Jared Hansen, Audubon; Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; Kent Haugland, Wesley; Bryan Herrick, Curtis, Neb.; Aaron Hilderman, Topeka, Kan.; Curt Hilmer, Dysart; and Jerry Hinton, Adel;Kurt Hogan, Vinton; David Hoover, Boone; Brett Hopp, Harlan; Jack Housley, Runnells; Andrew Inman, Mason City; Tyler Inman, Altoona; Timothy Judd, Wall Lake; Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Kaleb Kennedy, Sioux City; Jamey Kennicutt, Gothenburg, Neb.; Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; Ryan King, Montour; Dan Kline, Ankeny; and Anthony Kobus, David City, Neb.;Brian Konz, LeMars; Jeremiah LaDue, Trenton, N.D.; Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville, Wis.; Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa; Erik Laudenschlager, Minot, N.D.; Matt Lizotte, Minot, N.D.; Johnathon Logue, Boone; Hunter Longnecker, Woodward; Tara Longnecker, Woodward; Austin Luellen, Minburn; Clint Luellen, Minburn; Lucas Lundry, Maynard; and Jake McBirnie, Boone;Sean Manning, Bennington, Neb.; Dusty Masolini, Des Moines; Shane Meeks, Abilene, Kan.; Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; Nick Meyer, Whittemore; Robert Moore, Maxwell; Mike Munson, Boxholm; Taylor Musselman, Urbandale; Michael Myer, Norwalk; Christopher Myhre, Burt; Danny Myrvold, Westbrook, Minn.; George Nordman, Mason City; and Zech Norgaard, Spencer;Dallas Nutt, Armstrong; Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids; Anthony Onstot, Norwalk; Lukas Onstot, Norwalk; Brandon Ostwald, Algona; Jason Overholt, Arlington, Neb.; Rodger Peck, Minneapolis, Kan.; Cory Pestotnik, Boone; Dylan Petersen, Harlan; Matt Petrzelka, Norway; Jerry Pfeifer, Spencer, Neb.; Josh Pfeifer, St. Paul, Neb.; Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.; Kyle Prauner, Norfolk, Neb.; and Austin Price, Alton;Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; James Roach, Canton, Mo.; Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; Darin Roepke, LeMars; Cory Rose, Boone; Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D.; Trent Roth, Columbus, Neb.; Darin Rothfus, Jefferson; Chase Rudolf, Norwalk; Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg; Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; Gary Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; and Jake Sachau, Denison;Jacob Salisbury, Dunkerton; Arie Schouten, Blair, Neb.; Austin Schrage, Cresco; Brian Schrage, Cresco; Morgan Schrage, Cresco; Zachary Schultz, North Platte, Neb.; Benjamin Schultze, Algona; Dakoda Sellers, Waverly; Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo.; Miles Shelman, Ames; Jake Simpson, Algona; Jesse Skalicky, Fargo, N.D.; Andrew Smith, Rogersville, Mo.; and Doug Smith, Lanesboro;Brandon Spanjer, Crete, Neb.; Dakota Sproul, Ellis, Kan.; Thomas Stark, Egg Harbor, Wis.; Shane Swanson, Forest City; Daniel Tasler, Jefferson; Ron Tex Jr., Papillion, Neb.; Cody Thompson, Sioux City; Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; Colten Van Hierden, Oshkosh, Wis.; Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton; Connor Vande Weerd, Alton; Curtis Veber, Polk City; and Jason Vejtruba, Atwater, Minn.;Kolton Vogel, Phillipsburg, Kan.; Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb.; Tyler Watts, Beloit, Kan.; Bill Wears, Des Moines; Bill Wegner, Armstrong; Ty Weidner, Chandler, Ariz.; Kyle Welch, Sioux City; Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan.; Nate Whitehurst, Mason City; Sam Wieben, Dysart; Brandon Williams, Des Moines; and Kris Zuhlsdorf, Danube, Minn.Sport Compact drivers pre-entered are:Kimberly Abbott, Camp Point, Ill.; Joseph Baker, Plattsmouth, Neb.; Joshua Barnes, Keokuk; Jake Benischek, Durant; Luke Benischek, Durant; Hunter Benson, Forest City; Denny Berghahn Jr., Bellevue, Neb.; Mitchell Bielenberg, Charlott; Zachery Bohlmeyer, Beatrice, Neb.; Jason Bolte, Odin, Minn.; Lanny Bolton, Aurora, Colo.; Mitch Bolton, Grand Junction, Colo.; and Cody Brewster, Maquoketa;Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong; Daniel Campbell, Muscatine; Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn.; Jay DeVries, Spencer; Kaytee DeVries, Spencer; Brooke Fluckiger, Columbus, Neb.; Chuck Fullenkamp, West Point; Jarad Gross, Spencer; Evan Hrabik, Bellevue, Neb.; Ron Kibbe, Danville; Cole Krichau, Lincoln, Neb.; and Alan Lahr, Nicollet, Minn.;Brandon Lambert, Carthage, Ill.; Dalton Lewis, Cylinder; Dan Markham, Murray, Neb.; Brett Marshall, Maquoketa; Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; Lance Mielke, Norfolk, Neb.; A.J. Myott, Fort Dodge; Dustin O’Brien Jr., Glidden; Cory Peters, Spencer; Tyson Plumisto, Gem, Kan.; Scott Porter, Madison Lake, Minn.; and Dillon Richards, Beatrice, Neb.;Mark Riney, Des Moines; James Roose, Grandview; Brandon Ruffcorn, Donnellson; Grady Shearer, Fargo, N.D.; Alec Stapleton, Denison; Corey Stapleton, Denison; Jed Trebelhorn, Winthrop, Minn.; Billy Turner, Colby, Kan.; Joshua Uhl, Adrian, Minn.; Ryan Westman, Ormsby, Minn.; Brendon Yamry, Rice, Minn.; and Mike Zitzer, Sheboygan, Wis.last_img read more

Milner hails Man City’s character

first_img Midfielder Milner netted City’s fourth in Saturday’s 4-2 win at Craven Cottage as the visitors responded from seeing their 2-0 lead evaporate before going up a gear to triumph and sit one point behind leaders Liverpool. “When they got two back we really had to dig in,” Milner told mcfc.co.uk. Press Association “To come back again and show the character to kick on and get the two goals was pleasing. “It’s a good start to the festive period. A lot of games coming up, but if we can keep that desire and that will to win up, that will get you most of the way.” City were coasting at half-time courtesy of Yaya Toure’s excellent free-kick and Vincent Kompany’s goal, but Kieran Richardson pulled one back early in the second half before City captain Kompany spectacularly sliced into his own net. Jesus Navas restored the visitors’ advantage before his fellow substitute Milner converted a delightful cross from Alvaro Negredo to seal victory and kill off any Fulham hopes of a reply. “He’s got great ability,” said Milner of Negredo. “He doesn’t really need to use his right foot, his left foot’s that good. He can do anything with it. “It was all made in the ball really. I just had to make sure I got a bit of contact on it. “I was pleased to see it go in, it just gave us that cushion for the last few minutes.” James Milner praised Manchester City’s character after they fought off a Fulham fightback to stay firmly on Liverpool’s heels ahead of the Boxing Day showdown at the Etihad Stadium. It was City’s third away win from nine games this season, a statistic which contrasts starkly with their 100 per cent home record from eight matches. That perfect record will be tested on Thursday against Liverpool and the rampaging Luis Suarez. City boss Manuel Pellegrini insisted the losses at Cardiff, Aston Villa, Chelsea and Sunderland were not relevant as his team had proved themselves on the road, including against European champions Bayern Munich. He said: “We continue to ask why we don’t play away like we do at home, but we’ve won three Champions League games away, two in the Capital One Cup and in our last three away Premier League matches we won two and have drawn one. “We cannot continue talking about Cardiff and Aston Villa.” Fulham have lost nine of their last 10 games – the win over Aston Villa the anomaly – but boss Rene Meulensteen is optimistic a change in fortunes will soon come. Meulensteen said: “It’s really hard for them to take, to put so much effort in and so much positivity in the way we play. “We never lost that spirit and I said, ‘listen we’re playing well enough, if we get one goal back and we get the crowd going, who knows what happens?’ “It’s just a shame when it gets to 2-2 that we didn’t just steady the ship a little bit. I would’ve been very, very happy if it had finished 2-2. “We’re all aware of what position we’re in, but we also know that if we keep playing like this and if we keep producing this sort of energy we’re eventually going to get the points we deserve. “At the moment we’re conceding far too easily and too many goals and we don’t take our chances that we get. “But these are things we can work on. But the core, the backbone of the performance is good.” In the absence of Dimitar Berbatov, who picked up a groin injury in training on Friday, Adel Taarabt led the line. “He did exceptionally well,” Meulensteen added. “Adel is a guy that is full of creativity and energy going forwards. We used him where he’s good.” Next Fulham travel to Norwich and Hull in matches which could see the momentum shift before the year’s end. “There are a lot of positives to take into the games against Norwich and Hull,” Meulensteen said. last_img read more

Tracy’s Karate hosts 102nd tournament

first_imgELLSWORTH — Nearly 200 competitors from Maine and Canada came to Ellsworth recently to participate in Tracy’s Karate’s 102nd tournament.Students as young as 4 and as old as 75 competed for over 200 trophies. Those who won first-, second- and third-place prizes secured qualification for October’s championship tournament in Bucksport.Ten students were promoted to the next degree of the black belt rank at the tournament. Those students were Linwood Bridges, Eben Richardson, Kelton Hallett, Jay Peavey, Malorie Young, Malcolm Grant, Jenna Rice, William Wilson, Adam Edgerly and Olivia Underwood.Also acknowledged were local students who received awards for throwing and fighting in their respective divisions. Those students were Marissa Richardson, Marleigh Richardson, Bridget Kutney, Jordan Brouty, Brendan Hamby, Spencer Hamby, Ryan Gross, Howie Curtis, Tom Anderson, Jim Dunn, Nick Dunn, Everett Beal, John Baranowski, Matt Shea, William Wilson and Parker Cross.This is placeholder textThis is placeholder textThe students will head to Presque Isle on June 17 for the next competition.last_img read more